Friday, 25 February 2011

Ourobouros Podcast #172 - 4th Anniversary Bash

1. Drive By Argument - The Sega Method
(Introduced by Tim)

2. Night Noise Team - You Won
(Introduced by Dave from The Bugcast)

3. Nedry - A42
(Introduced by Rowley from Dark Compass)

4. You Shriek - Lilith In Libra
(Introduced by Jen from Inside My Head)

5. Atoms Inception - Delicate Illuminations
(Introduced by Dave from The InsideOutcast)

6. Dommin - My Heart Your Hands
(Selected for Brandi from The InsideOutcast)

7. i AM BODHi - Ebb & Flow
(Requested by Erk from Erk FM)

8. One Car Motorcade - My Ugly Heart
(Requested by Brennig from This Reality Podcast)

9. Peter Block - Die A Little Every Day
(Introduced by Shawn from Gemini Dragon)

10. The Ropes - I Miss You Being Gone
(Selected by Host)

11. Falcon - Say Goodbye
(Selected by Host)


The Intro Music is an excerpt from 'Somebody Noble' by Transit Studio

All songs used with permission or are available under Creative Commons licenses.

Tuesday, 22 February 2011

Oscar Preview Shownotes

Here is a summary of all the predictions made in this podcast. Nominees who are listed in bold are real nominees, those not in bold are my personal choices for nomination.

BEST FILM

Who Will Win
The Social Network

Who Should Win
The Social Network

My Personal Nominees
127 Hours, Black Swan, Blue Valentine, Inception, The Fighter, The Kids Are All Right, The King's Speech, True Grit, Winter's Bone


BEST ACTOR

Who Will Win
Colin Firth (The King's Speech)

Who Should Win
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)

My Personal Nominees
James Franco (127 Hours), Javier Bardem (Biutiful), Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine)


BEST ACTRESS

Who Will Win
Natalie Portman (Black Swan)

Who Should Win
Natalie Portman (Black Swan)

My Personal Nominees
Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole), Noomi Rapace (The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo), Julianne Moore (The Kids Are All Right), Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Who Will Win
Christian Bale (The Fighter)

Who Should Win
Christian Bale (The Fighter)

My Personal Nominees
Ben Mendelsohn (Animal Kingdom), Geoffrey Rush (The King's Speech), Andrew Garfield (The Social Network), John Hawkes (Winter's Bone)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Who Will Win
Melissa Leo (The Fighter)

Who Should Win
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)

My Personal Nominees
Leslie Manville (Another Year), Barbara Hershey (Black Swan), Amy Adams (The Fighter)


BEST DIRECTOR

Who Will Win
David Fincher (The Social Network)

Who Should Win
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)

My Personal Nominees
Christopher Nolan (Inception), David O. Russell (The Fighter), Joel & Ethan Coen (True Grit)


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Who Will Win
Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network)

Who Should Win
Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkirch (Toy Story 3)

My Personal Nominees
Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy (127 Hours), Joel & Ethan Coen (True Grit), Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini (Winter's Bone)


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Who Will Win
David Seidler (The King's Speech)

Who Should Win
Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg (The Kids Are All Right)

My Personal Nominees
Derek Cianfrance, Cami Delavigne & Joey Curtis (Blue Valentine), Christopher Nolan (Inception), Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson & Keith Dorrington (The Fighter)

Colin's Oscar Preview 2011

Having seen all the films that have been nominated for one of the major Academy Awards, this podcast discusses all the nominees and makes predictions as to who will win.

Sunday, 20 February 2011

Episode #171 Shownotes

You really don't want to know how many coughs, sneezes and pauses for breath I had to edit out of this show. Despite my slightly ill state, here's the show only a day late.

My Oscar preview podcast will be released within the next day or so. I've been recording bits of it over the past few days as my voice can cope with it and hopefully it will be finished soon. As usually happens when I dedicate a show entirely to film it looks like it will be a long one.

A reminder that there are spoilers for the first half of series 3 of 'Being Human' between 25:45 and 43:05. There are also spoilers for the end of series 2. Don't say I didn't warn you.

The next music-related podcast in this feed will be my 4th Anniversary show featuring some listener submitted tracks. It will be released on Friday, so if you still want to send a submission in you have until Thursday night at the latest.


Pitiful selection of music videos this week, with only three poor quality live performances.

Ourobouros Podcast #171 - Away From My Sickbed

Major Spoilers for the first half of Series 3 of 'Being Human' between 25:45-43:05

1. Kopecky Family Band - Stand Back
2. Remodel - British Racing Green
3. JP Corwyn - Dire
4. Echolounge - Human Machine
5. Skinless Finger - CV
6. Radiolab - Split Into Fractions

The Intro Music is an excerpt from 'Somebody Noble' by Transit Studio

All songs used with permission or are available under Creative Commons licenses.